DocketNumber: 08-91-00062-CR
[…] The argument which follows is that if Appellant's beliefs regarding the humanity and life of the fetus and the perceived harm which occurs due to an abortion are wrong, then the evidence to that extent was relevant to support an alternative mistake of fact defense. Additionally, the trial court assertedly erred in failing to submit Appellant's defensive issue thereon. The defense of mistake of fact is codified at Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.02(a) (Vernon 1974), and it provides that: "[i]t is a defense to prosecution that the actor through mistake formed a reasonable belief about a matter of fact if his mistaken belief negated the kind of culpability required for commission of the offense." The defense is applicable only if the actor's mistake affects his culpable mental state regarding commission of the offense charged. See Willis at 314.