DocketNumber: 01-96-00954-CV
[…] Discovery showed that, even though they knew the floor presented a hazard, the defendants did not put down floor mats until after the plaintiff was injured and filed a grievance.
We hold there is a fact issue whether Corley and James were grossly negligent. They admitted they knew the floor was a work hazard, but did not think it so serious as to warrant preventing the inmates from working on it. It is for a trier of fact to decide whether their behavior was grossly negligent. See Davenport, 780 S.W.2d at 829.
At the time of the plaintiff's accident, TEX. GOV'T CODE §497.096 provided:
Liability Protections. An employee of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice ... is not liable for damages arising from an act or failure to act in connection with community service performed by an inmate pursuant to court order or in connection with an inmate or offender programmatic or nonprogrammatic activity, including work, educational, and treatment activities, if the act or failure to act was not intentional, willfully or wantonly negligent, or performed with conscious indifference or reckless disregard for the safety of others.
TEX. GOV'T CODE §497.096.[1] Corley and James are immune under section 497.096 only if they can prove they did not act with intentional, willful, or wanton negligence or reckless disregard for the plaintiff's safety.