DocketNumber: 12-97-00361-CV
[…] Defendants have a principal place of business in the State in Anderson County, Texas including specifically their shop, yards and facilities in Palestine, Texas. Defendants may be served with process by serving their agent, Norma Davenport, 808 Travis, Suite 620, Houston, Harris County, Texas 77002.
On December 13, 1996, the Railroad filed Defendant's Motion to Transfer Venue and Original Answer Subject Thereto ("Motion to Transfer"), which specifically denied the venue facts as pleaded by Ellis and sought a transfer of venue to Harris County pursuant to Section 15.018(b)(2),[5] the mandatory venue statute for FELA suits, which had supplanted the prior venue statute as of August 28, 1995. Section 15.018 provides:
(a) This section only applies to suits brought under the federal Employers' Liability Act (45 U.S.C. Section 51 et seq.) or the Jones Act (46 U.S.C. Section 688).
(b) All suits brought under the federal Employers' Liability Act or the Jones Act shall be brought:
(1) in the county in which all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred;
(2) in the county where the defendant's principal office in this state is located; or
(3) in the county where the plaintiff resided at the time the cause of action accrued.
TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE § 15.018 (Vernon Supp.1998).