DocketNumber: 12-97-00361-CV
[…] TEX.R.CIV.P. 87(3)(a). Additionally, State Bar Rule 3.08 generally precludes a party's attorney from acting as a witness. See TEX. DISCIPLINARY R. PROF'L CONDUCT 3.08(a), reprinted in Government Code, tit. 2, subtit G app. A (Vernon Supp.1997-98) (Tex. State Bar R. art., § 9); Mauze v. Curry, 861 S.W.2d 869 (Tex.1993) (requiring disqualification of attorney who executed controverting affidavit on contested fact issue in attempt to defeat summary judgment motion.).
Thus, under Section 15.064(a), which states that "[t]he court shall determine venue questions from the pleadings and affidavits," Respondent was only authorized to consider Exhibit "C" of Ellis' venue evidence. Cox Engineering, Inc., v. Funston Machine and *53 Supply Co., 749 S.W.2d 508, 512 (Tex.App.