DocketNumber: 12-97-00361-CV
[…] As is our custom, we will withhold issuance of the writ for 25 days, to allow Respondent the opportunity to conform his actions to this opinion. While we are confident that Respondent will comply, the writ will issue if no action is taken within the time provided. Any further relief sought by the Railroad but not otherwise specifically addressed herein is denied.
[1] Unless otherwise specified, all further section number references shall be to the current edition of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code.
[2] Section 15.0642 provides that "A party may apply for a writ of mandamus with an appellate court to enforce the mandatory venue provisions of this chapter. An application for writ of mandamus must be filed before the later of: (1) the 90th day before the date the trial starts; or (2) the 10th day after the date the party receives notice of the trial setting." As no trial date had been set at the time this proceeding ensued, the petition is timely.
[3] 45 U.S.C. § 51, et seq.