DocketNumber: 14-00-00150-CV
[…] Hicks, 989 F.Supp. at 823. Prohibiting prisoners with a history of instituting frivolous and malicious litigation from proceeding in forma pauperis clearly serves to deter such abuses of our judicial system. McCollum, 980 S.W.2d at 537; Hickson, 926 S.W.2d at 399; Hicks, 989 F.Supp. at 823. Accordingly, we find appellant's equal protection challenge without merit. We overrule appellant's first point of error.
In point of error two, appellant contends section 14.005(b) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code violates the open courts provision. Article I, section 13 of the Texas constitution provides that "[a]ll courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law." TEX. CONST. art.