DocketNumber: 01-00-00846-CV
[…] See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 410.202(b). However, HCESD argues, the Labor Code “does not require this response as a prerequisite to judicial review or prescribe any sanctions or penalties if the prevailing party does not do so.” We disagree and agree with the trial court that HCESD did not establish its right to proceed under section 410.251 of the Labor Code because HCESD did not comply with section 410.202(b) and (c) by filing a response to Miller’s request for review before the TWCC Appeals Panel.
Labor Code Section 410.202(c) required that both Miller’s request for appeal for the TWCC Appeals Panel and HCESD’s mandatory section 410.202(b) response “must clearly and concisely rebut or support the decision of the hearing officer on each issue on which review is sought.” See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 410.202(b) (Vernon 1996).
As stated in Ankrom v. Dallas Cowboys Football Club, Ltd., 900 S.W.2d 75 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1995, writ denied):