DocketNumber: 03-03-00435-CV
[…] 986 S.W.2d 764, 769 (Tex.App.-Austin 1999, no pet.) (citations omitted). As articulated by the supreme court, given the hundreds of medical fees the Commission was charged with establishing and the complexity of some fees, it seems reasonable *549 that the Commission would choose to proceed on an ad hoc basis pending the setting of those fees.[7]Patient Advocates, 136 S.W.3d at 656-57.
We also note that at trial and now on appeal, East Side cited no statutory right or privilege to have the fee guidelines set by rule. Section 413.011 simply provides that the Commission must establish fee guidelines that are "fair and reasonable and designed to ensure the quality of medical care and to achieve effective medical cost control." Tex. Lab.Code Ann. § 413.011(a), (d). East Side is only entitled to "fair and reasonable" reimbursement not to have the fee guidelines established by rule.
Fee guidelines were never intended to be an entitlement. As we stated in Methodist Hospitals v.