DocketNumber: 03-03-00435-CV
[…] It is this last point that forms the basis of this suit. East Side contends that the Commission has unlawfully delegated its authority to the carriers to set the fees paid to ambulatory surgical centers. But before we address the merits of East Side's argument, we will frame the discussion with an overview of the applicable statutory and regulatory process at issue.
Claims for reimbursement for health care services rendered to injured workers insured by the Act are submitted to the insurance carrier, who pays the fee allowed under section 413.011 of the labor code. See Tex. Lab.Code Ann. §§ 408.027(a),[3] 413.015(a) (West Supp. 2004). Section 413.011 requires the Commission to establish fee guidelines that are "fair and reasonable and designed to ensure the quality of medical care and to achieve effective medical cost control." Id. § 413.011(a), (d) (West Supp.2004); Texas Workers' Comp. Comm'n v. Patient Advocates of Tex., 47 Tex. Sup.Ct. J. 607, 136 S.W.3d 643, 652 (2004). The Commission has yet to establish a fee guideline for ambulatory surgical care. See 28 Tex. Admin.