DocketNumber: 13-04-274-CV
[…] Nat'l Liab. & Fire Ins. Co. v. Allen, 15 S.W.3d 525, 527 (Tex.2000); Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Garrison Contractors, Inc., 966 S.W.2d 482, 484 (Tex.1998). The court must first look to the statute's plain and common meaning. Allen, 15 S.W.3d at 527; Fitzgerald v. Advanced Spine Fixation, 996 S.W.2d 864, 865 (Tex.1999). The court presumes that the Legislature intended the plain meaning of the words it used. Allen, 15 S.W.3d at 527.
[5] Harrison sought de novo review for a determination that the discipline administered was "null and void."
[6] Section 2001.173 states:
(a) If the manner of review authorized by law for the decision in a contested case that is the subject of complaint is by trial de novo, the reviewing court shall try each issue of fact and law in the manner that applies to other civil suits in this state as though there had not been an intervening agency action or decision but may not admit in evidence the fact of prior state agency action or the nature of that action except to the limited extent necessary to show compliance with statutory provisions that vest jurisdiction in the court.
(b) On demand, a party to a trial de novo review may have a jury determination of each issue of fact on which a jury determination could be obtained in other civil suits in this state.
TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 2001.173 (Vernon 2000).
[7] An inmate must exhaust his administrative remedies before filing suit. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. §§ 501.007-.008 (Vernon 2004) (outlining the specific procedures an inmate must complete in order to exhaust his administrative remedies).