DocketNumber: 13-04-274-CV
[…] We further conclude that expungement of Harrison's disciplinary record is derivative of his de novo review claim. Because we have concluded his de novo review claim is barred, the expungement cause of action which is inextricably intertwined with his first cause of action is moot.
In his second issue, Harrison asserts that the disciplinary procedures were unconstitutional because he was denied the right to confront and cross-examine the complainant correctional officer, and he was denied a neutral and detached hearing officer. We conclude that the plain meaning of section 2001.226 also bars the constitutional claim. Section 2001.226 expressly applies to an "internal procedure of the *877 Texas Department of Criminal Justice or Texas Board of Criminal Justice that applies to an inmate" or "to an action taken under that rule or procedure." See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 2001.226 (Vernon 2000). We must presume that the Legislature intended the plain meaning of the words it used in the statute, and we must give effect to its intent.[9]