DocketNumber: 13-04-274-CV
[…] See Carson v. Walker, 134 S.W.3d 300, 302 (Tex.App.-Amarillo 2003, no pet.). We turn to Harrison's causes of action for (1) de novo district court review of a disciplinary decision, (2) expungement of the disciplinary record, and (3) unconstitutional disciplinary procedures.[5]
Harrison argues that de novo review is available under section 2001.173 of the Texas Government Code. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 2001.173 (Vernon 2000).[6] Appellees counter that, while section *876 2001.173 allows for district court de novo review, section 2001.226 clearly states that section 2001.173 does not apply to TDCJ inmates.[7]See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 2001.226 (Vernon 2000). Section 2001.226 states:
This chapter does not apply to a rule or internal procedure of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice or Texas Board of Criminal Justice that applies to an inmate or any other person under the custody or control of the department or to an action taken under that rule or procedure.
See id.
We agree with appellees.[8] A person may obtain judicial review of an administrative action only if a statute provides a right to judicial review, or the action adversely affects a vested property right or otherwise violates a constitutional right. See Cont'l Cas. Ins. Co. v.