DocketNumber: 01-04-01184-CV
[…] If Chapter 14 applies, the court did not err in dismissing appellant's claims or in assessing costs against appellant. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. §§ 14.005, 14.006 (Vernon 2002). Appellant argues that his petition should be governed solely by sections 500.002 and 501.008 of the Government Code, and not by Chapter 14.
*86 Section 500.002 of the Government Code states that TDCJ inmates may be held liable for destroying property belonging to the State provided that they first receive a hearing. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 500.002.[6] If an inmate is found liable for destroying property, section 500.002(d) provides:
An inmate, after exhausting all remedies provided by the grievance system developed under Section 501.008, may appeal a final decision under this section by filing a petition for judicial review in a district court having jurisdiction in the county in which the alleged damages occurred . . . Appeals may be taken from the district court as in other civil cases.
See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 500.002.