DocketNumber: 04-07-00323-CV
[…] For two reasons, we conclude that UTHSC failed to establish, as a matter of *150 law, that limitations barred the Baileys' claims. First, the principles supporting the relation-back doctrine equally apply in this case. Second, statutory construction of Section 101.106(f) mandates that the Baileys' amended petition relate back to their original petition. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 101.106 (Vernon 2005).
Section 74.251(a) is the two-year statute of limitations applicable to health care liability claims. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 74.251 (Vernon 2005). Section 74.251 states:
Notwithstanding any other law and subject to Subsection (b), no health care liability claim may be commenced unless the action is filed within two years from the occurrence of the breach or tort or from the date the medical or health care treatment that is the subject of the claim or the hospitalization for which the claim is made is completed; provided that, minors under the age of 12 years shall have until their 14th birthday in which to file, or have filed on their behalf, the claim. Except as herein provided this section applies to all persons regardless of minority or other legal disability.
Id. "The primary purpose of a statute of limitations is to compel the exercise of a right within a reasonable time so that the opposite party has a fair opportunity to defend while witnesses are available and the evidence is fresh in their minds." Cont'l S. Lines, Inc. v.