DocketNumber: 04-07-00323-CV
[…] (f) If a suit is filed against an employee of a governmental unit based on conduct within the general scope of that employee's employment and if it could have been brought under this chapter against the governmental unit, the suit is considered to be against the employee in the employee's official capacity only. On the employee's motion, the suit against the employee shall be dismissed unless the plaintiff files amended pleadings dismissing the employee and naming the governmental unit as defendant on or before the 30th day after the date the motion is filed. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 101.106 (Vernon 2005) (emphasis added).
[2] Article 4590i, Section 10.01, was the statutory predecessor of Section 74.251(a). Section 10.01 similarly provided:
Notwithstanding any other law, no health care liability claim may be commenced unless the action is filed within two years from the occurrence of the breach or tort or from the date the medical or health care treatment that is the subject of the claim or the hospitalization for which the claim is made is completed....
Provident Life & Accident Insurance Co. v. Knott , 47 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 174 ( 2003 )
Chilkewitz v. Hyson , 43 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 43 ( 1999 )
Enserch Corp. v. Parker , 794 S.W.2d 2 ( 1990 )
King Ranch, Inc. v. Chapman , 46 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 1093 ( 2003 )
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v.