DocketNumber: 01-09-00189-CR
[…] The rule of lenity seeks to ensure fair warning that conduct has been criminalized by resolving any ambiguity in a criminal statute so that it applies only to conduct clearly covered. United States v. Lanier, 520 U.S. 259, 266, 117 S. Ct. 1219, 1225 (1997). The rule of lenity is another name for “the canon of strict construction of criminal statutes.” See id. Unlike the rule of lenity, which strictly construes criminal statutes, the Texas Penal Code does not require its provisions to be strictly construed. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.05(a) (Vernon 2003) (“The provisions of this code shall be construed according to the fair import of their terms, to promote justice and effect the objectives of the code.”).[1] Assuming the rule of lenity applies, it is “another extratextual factor for a court to consider if, and only if, a statute is ambiguous.” Cueller v. State, 70 S.W.3d 815, 819 n.6 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002) (writing in dicta); see Ex parte Forward, 258 S.W.3d 151, 154 n.19 (Tex. Crim.