DocketNumber: 01-09-00991-CV
[…] (1) the child becomes an adult; or
(2) on which the child support obligation terminates under the child support order or by operation of law.
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 157.005(b). The plain language of section 157.003(b) unambiguously indicates that it applies only to cumulative money judgments for past-due child support as provided by section 157.263. Isaacs v. Isaacs, --- S.W.3d ---, ---, No. 14-09-01091-CV, 2011 WL 1238381, at *2 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Apr. 5, 2011, no. pet. h.), see Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 157.005(b). Section 157.263(a) states, “If a motion for enforcement of child support requests a money judgment for arrearages, the court shall confirm the amount of arrearages and render one cumulative money judgment.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 157.263(a) (West 2008).
Holmes’s daughter attained 18 years of age in December 1983, at which point his child-support obligation terminated.