DocketNumber: 01-09-00991-CV
[…] Burnett-Dunham v. Spurgin, 245 S.W.3d 14, 17 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2007, pet. denied). We have never expressed an opinion on the applicability of dormancy to individual, overdue child-support payments. See Cobb v. Gordy, No. 01-09-00764-CV, 2011 WL 494801, at *2–3 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Feb. 10, 2011, no. pet. h.).
In 2009, at the first legislative session following the Burnett-Hunham opinion, the Texas Legislature amended section 34.001 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code for the first time since its enactment, to explicitly state, “This section does not apply to a judgment for child support under the Family Code.” Act of May 28, 2009, 81st Leg. R.S., ch. 767, § 31, sec. 34.001, 2009 Tex. Gen. Laws 1938, 1948 (codified at Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 34.001(c)).