DocketNumber: 01-09-00991-CV
[…] Instead, this litigation began when Holmes invoked the jurisdiction of the trial court to dispute the amount of arrearages stated in Williams’s notices of child-support liens, pursuant to section 157.323.
Section 157.323(a) provides that an obligor may bring “an action . . . to dispute the amount of arrearages stated in the [child-support] lien . . . .” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 157.323(a) (West 2008). “If arrearages are owed by the obligor, the court shall . . . render judgment against the obligor for the amount due, plus costs and reasonable attorney’s fees . . . .” Id. § 157.323(c)(1). Section 157.318(a) expressly provides that a child-support “lien is effective until all . . . child support arrearages, including interest, any costs and reasonable attorney’s fee . . . for which the obligor is responsible, have been paid or the lien is otherwise released as provided by this subchapter.” Id. § 157.318(a) (West Supp. 2010); see Isaacs, --- S.W.3d at ---, 2011 WL 1238381, at *2 (“Under the unambiguous language of these statutes, [the obligee] has several cumulative remedies by which she can choose to seek payment of unpaid child support. . . . Under its unambiguous language,