DocketNumber: 01-09-00991-CV
[…] C. Dormancy
Holmes contends that a child-support payment not timely made for which a writ of execution is not issued within 10 years of the due date is dormant and if not revived within two years, can no longer be revived. Holmes observes that “[a] child support payment not timely made constitutes a final judgment for the amount due and owing, including interest as provided in this chapter.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 157.261(a) (West 2008). Holmes contends that each overdue child-support payment, therefore, went dormant after 10 years pursuant to section 34.001(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which states:
If a writ of execution is not issued within 10 years after the rendition of a judgment of a court of record or a justice court, the judgment is dormant and execution may not be issued on the judgment unless it is revived.
Tex Civ. Prac & Rem. Code § 34.001(a); see id. § 31.006 (West 2008) (“A dormant judgment may be revived by scire facias or by an action of debt brought not later than the second anniversary of the date that the judgment becomes dormant.”).