DocketNumber: 01-09-00991-CV
[…] Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 157.263(a); see Isaacs, --- S.W.3d at ---, 2011 WL 1238381, at *2; Overton, 2011 WL 398046, at *3–4. This litigation is not premised on a motion for the enforcement of child support requesting a money judgment for arrearage. Instead, this litigation began when Holmes invoked the jurisdiction of the trial court to dispute the amount of arrearages stated in Williams’s notices of child-support liens, pursuant to section 157.323.
Section 157.323(a) provides that an obligor may bring “an action . . . to dispute the amount of arrearages stated in the [child-support] lien . . . .” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 157.323(a) (West 2008). “If arrearages are owed by the obligor, the court shall . . . render judgment against the obligor for the amount due, plus costs and reasonable attorney’s fees . . . .” Id. § 157.323(c)(1).