DocketNumber: 01-10-00710-CV
[…] –82 (discussing nature of corporate debt); see also Beesley v. Hydrocarbon Separation, Inc.,358 S.W.3d 415
, 422–23 & n.7 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2012, no pet.) (distinguishing between types of debts courts have examined in this context). Corporate officers and directors may be held personally liable for liquidated damages awarded, or penalties assessed, in a post-forfeiture judgment as a result of 12 their own wrongful acts that occurred either before or after forfeiture to the same extent a partner in a partnership may be held liable for his own acts. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 171.255(b) (“The liability of a director or officer is in the same manner and to the same extent as if the director or officer were a partner and the corporation were a partnership”); see alsoSilberstein, 398 S.W.2d at 915
(quoting predecessor statute to section 171.255).