DocketNumber: 01-10-00710-CV
[…] The court held that section 171.255 could not be used to impute personal liability to an officer or director of a corporation for a corporate debt when the debt is a tort judgment based on the negligence of the corporation.Williams, 74 S.W.3d at 442
. As was the case with the contract claims at issue in Rogers, McKinney, and Curry Auto Leasing, negligence, unlike breach of fiduciary duty or fraud, is not an intentional tort for which a partner might be held liable for the acts of a partnership, as required for liability under section 171.255. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 171.255(b); TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. §§ 152.204 (Vernon 2011) (stating partner’s duties to partnership and other partners), 152.210 (Vernon 2011) (stating remedies of partnership and partners); see also TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 171.255(c) (“A director or officer is not liable for a debt of the corporation if the director or officer shows that the debt was created or incurred . . . without the 18 director’s knowledge and that the exercise of reasonable diligence . . . would not have revealed the intention to create the debt”).