DocketNumber: 13-11-00392-CV
[…] Crear v. Omega Protein, Inc.,2002 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 15759
, at *5–6 (E.D. La. Aug. 20, 2002). Schlumberger did not specifically address the applicability of admiralty jurisdiction in its motion for summary judgment; nonetheless, we will construe its claim of “no duty” broadly. Because the breach allegedly occurred on a vessel and the Artheys’ damages occurred on land, it is appropriate to first determine whether admiralty jurisdiction is applicable. Seeid. Section 30101
of title 46 of the United States Code provides that “[t]he admiralty and maritime jurisdiction of the United States extends to and includes cases of injury or damage, to person or property, caused by a vessel on navigable waters, even though the injury or damage is done or consummated on land.” 46 U.S.C. § 30101(a).