DocketNumber: 04-12-00330-CV
[…] Port Elevator-Brownsville, L.L.C. v. Casados,358 S.W.3d 238
, 241 (Tex. 2012). It provides employees with prompt remuneration for injuries sustained in the course and scope of their employment, without requiring the employee to prove the employer’s fault. See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 406.031(a)(1)–(2) (West 2006);Briggs, 337 S.W.3d at 282
. For employers, the TWCA limits liability through its exclusive remedy provision. See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 408.001(a);Briggs, 337 S.W.3d at 282
. The TWCA states that “[r]ecovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers’ compensation insurance coverage.” TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 408.001(a);Briggs, 337 S.W.3d at 282
. This provision is an affirmative defense that, if proven, protects employers from certain common-law claims of their employees.Briggs, 337 S.W.3d at 282