DocketNumber: 04-12-00330-CV
[…] Garza v. Exel Logistics, Inc.,161 S.W.3d 473
, 478 (Tex. 2005). “[The] contract between a staff leasing license holder and its client must provide that the leasing company ‘shares, as provided by Subsection (b), with the client company the right of direction and control over employees assigned to a client’s worksites.’”Id. (quoting TEX.
LAB. CODE ANN. § 91.032(a)(1)). The contract must also provide that the license holder and client company share “the right to hire, fire, discipline, and reassign the assigned employees.” TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 91.032(a)(4); see DeLeon v. Thos. S. Byrne, Ltd., No. 02- 10-00438-CV,2012 WL 42942
, at *8 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Jan. 5, 2012, no pet.) (mem. op.). Finally, the contract must provide for the sharing of the “right of direction and control over the adoption of employment and safety policies.” TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 91.032(a)(5); see DeLeon,2012 WL 42942
, at *8. Notwithstanding other provisions of the SLSA, “a client company retains responsibility for . . . the direction and control of assigned employees as -8- 04-12-00330-CV necessary to conduct the client company’s business.”