DocketNumber: 05-13-00022-CV
[…] In an action to recover on the bond it is necessary to allege and prove that the temporary appointee actively aided and instigated the filing and prosecution of the removal action. . . . (c) If the final judgment establishes the officer’s right to the office, the county shall pay the officer from the general fund of the county an amount equal to the compensation received by the temporary appointee.Id. § 87.017
(emphasis added). The pre-trial suspension procedures under section 87.017 do not fit seamlessly with the provisions in subchapter C—including section 87.032—requiring an officer’s suspension from office after conviction for a criminal offense involving official misconduct. For example, section 87.017(b) mandates the bond to “be used to pay damages and costs . . . if the grounds for removal are found at trial are to be insufficient or untrue.”Id. § 87.017
(b). But if an officer has been removed pursuant to section 87.032 based on a criminal conviction, as Evans was here, the grounds for his removal have already been “found at trial” to be sufficient or true.