DocketNumber: 13-11-00525-CV
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.003(a). A trial court’s venue ruling is evaluated by an appellate court “based on an independent determination from the record and not under either an abuse of discretion or substantial evidence standard.”Id. § 15.003(c)(1).
The trial court’s determination that venue is proper in a particular county will be upheld on appeal if there is any probative evidence supporting venue in the county of suit, even if the evidence preponderates to the contrary.Henry, 274 S.W.3d at 190