DocketNumber: 13-11-00525-CV
[…] For representation at the merits briefing sta[g]e in the Supreme Court of Texas. 1. Harris & Greenwell: $0 f. For representation through oral argument and the completion of proceedings in the Supreme Court of Texas. 1. Harris & Greenwell: $0 The final judgment, reflecting the jury’s verdict, awarded Porter $150,000 “for collection of attorney’s fees” and awarded zero appellate fees. Porter contends that each of the jury’s “$0” answers were unsupported by the evidence. 1. Applicable Law and Standard of Review Section 38.001 of the civil practice and remedies code provides that a “person may recover reasonable attorney’s fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for . . . an oral or written contract.” 32 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 38.001(8) (West 2008). The determination of what is a reasonable fee is a question for the trier of fact. Mercier v. Sw. Bell Yellow Pages, Inc.,214 S.W.3d 770
, 775 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2007, no pet.).