DocketNumber: 13-11-00525-CV
[…] SeeCosgrove, 774 S.W.2d at 665
. It may not form the basis of a legal negligence claim. 14 Bell also averred that the filing of the Memorandum was legally justified because the only alternative suggested by Nalle’s experts—i.e., filing a declaratory judgment action and lis pendens containing Nalle’s lease interpretation—was unavailable to Nalle. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 12.007 (West Supp. 2011) (“[D]uring the pendency of an action involving title to real property, the establishment of an interest in real property, or the enforcement of an encumbrance against real property, a party to the action who is seeking affirmative relief may file for record with the county clerk of each county where a part of the property is located a notice that the action is pending.”). Bell contended that the lease interpretation dispute was not an “action involving . . . the establishment of an interest in real property.” See id.; Helmsley-Spear of Tex., Inc. v. Blanton,699 S.W.2d 643
, 644–45 (Tex.