DocketNumber: 05-11-01707-CV
[…] Allen. D. THE 2007 TEXAS JUDGMENT Robbins argues the trial court erred in concluding the 2007 Texas judgment was void due to lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Our review of the record reflects the trial court did not conclude the 2007 Texas judgment was void due to lack of subject matter jurisdiction, but instead concluded it lacked “subject matter jurisdiction to modify the spousal maintenance provisions of the California Decree pursuant to section 159.211 of the Texas Family Code.” Section 159.211 of the Texas Family Code prohibits a Texas court from modifying “a spousal support order issued by a tribunal of another state having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over that order under the law of that state.” See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 159.211(b). However, as discussed above, the spousal support provision in the Reformed California Divorce Decree was contractual and not court-ordered spousal maintenance under California law.