DocketNumber: 05-11-01707-CV
[…] However, whether the trial court had authority to modify a California divorce decree was not a mistake of fact. “As with any other contract, absent consent of the parties, the provisions of the agreement will not be modified or set aside except for fraud, accident or mistake of fact.”Schwartz, 247 S.W.3d at 806
. Harvey made no allegation of fraud or accident. And the trial court’s lack of subject matter jurisdiction to modify the California decree pursuant to section 159.211 of the family code was a mistake of law, not a mistake of fact. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 159.211(b) (West 2008) (“A tribunal of this state may not modify a spousal support order issued by a tribunal of another state having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over that order under the law of that state.”). We further conclude there was no failure of consideration. Robbins agreed to accept a greatly reduced monthly payment of spousal support and child support in consideration for Harvey’s promise to pay the spousal support and child support.