DocketNumber: 06-12-00045-CR
[…] Reasonable suspicion must be founded on specific, articulable facts which, when combined with rational inferences from those facts, would lead the officer to conclude that a particular person actually is, has been, or soon will be engaged in criminal activity. Crain v. State,315 S.W.3d 43
, 52 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). An investigative stop that is reasonable at its inception may violate the Fourth Amendment because of excessive intensity or scope.Davis, 947 S.W.2d at 243
(citing Terry v. Ohio,392 U.S. 1
, 18 (1968)). Following too closely is a violation of Section 545.062(a) of the Texas Transportation Code. Section 545.062(a) provides: 4 An operator shall, if following another vehicle, maintain an assured clear distance between the two vehicles so that, considering the speed of the vehicles, traffic, and the conditions of the highway, the operator can safely stop without colliding with the preceding vehicle or veering into another vehicle, object, or person on or near the highway. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.062(a) (West 2011). Here, Muehlstein testified that the road was dry and the weather was cold.