DocketNumber: 01-09-00972-CR
[…] In his twelfth issue, appellant contends that the trial court erroneously denied his motion for mistrial, made during the State’s closing argument in the punishment phase when the prosecutor referred to the criminal activities of the Latin Kings gang without connecting such activity to appellant. We consider these issues together.
The trial court has broad discretion in determining the admissibility of evidence presented at the punishment phase of the trial. Flores v. State, 125 S.W.3d 744, 746 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2003, no pet.). Under Code of Criminal Procedure article 37.07, section 3(a)(1), the State may offer evidence “as to any matter the court deems relevant to sentencing, including but not limited to . . . [the defendant’s] character . . . .” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07 § 3(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2010). At the punishment hearing, relevant evidence is that which “assists the fact finder in determining the appropriate sentence given the particular defendant in the circumstances presented.”