DocketNumber: 01-09-00972-CR
[…] Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.02(a) (Vernon Supp. 2010); see id. § 54.02(i) (“A waiver under this section is a waiver of jurisdiction over the child and the criminal court may not remand the child to the jurisdiction of the juvenile court.”); see also Ex parte Waggoner, 61 S.W.3d 429, 431 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001) (“In the absence of a transfer [to the district court], the district court was, at the time of the offense, without jurisdiction, and any resulting conviction is void.”).
A. Waiver Under Juvenile Code article 4.18(a)