DocketNumber: 01-09-00972-CR
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 4.18(a) (Vernon 2005). If the defendant elects to have a jury trial on either guilt or punishment, the defendant must file and present his motion to the presiding judge of the court before jury selection begins. Id. art. 4.18(b)(2). If the defendant does not file his motion within the prescribed time limits, the defendant “may not contest the jurisdiction of the court on the ground that the juvenile court has exclusive jurisdiction.” Id. art. 4.18(d)(1).