DocketNumber: 01-09-00972-CR
[…] Inclusion of Transferred Intent Instruction
Appellant next contends, in his ninth issue, that the trial court erred in overruling his objection to the inclusion of a transferred intent jury instruction. The instruction informed the jurors that they could find appellant guilty of murder if they believed, beyond a reasonable doubt, that appellant intentionally or knowingly shot a firearm at an unknown person, intending or knowing that serious bodily injury or death would occur to that unknown person, but instead missed and hit Robert Contreras, causing his death.[11]
Texas Penal Code section 6.04(b)(2) provides that “[a] person is nevertheless criminally responsible for causing a result if the only difference between what actually occurred and what he desired, contemplated, or risked is that a different person or property was injured, harmed, or otherwise affected.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.04(b)(2) (Vernon 2011). “This statutory principle of ‘transferred intent’ is raised when there is evidence a defendant with the required culpable mental state intends to injure or harm a specific person but injures or harms a different person . . . .” Manrique v.