DocketNumber: 14-12-00762-CV
[…] We overrule Tony’s fourth issue. Alleged Frivolousness of the Appeal As mentioned, Madelyn asserts in her briefing that Tony’s appeal was frivolous as defined in Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 45.10 In making that determination, we review the record from the viewpoint of the advocate filing the appeal and decide whether the advocate had reasonable grounds to believe the judgment could be reversed. Glassman v. Goodfriend,347 S.W.3d 772
, 782 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2011, pet. denied) (en banc). Here, we have sustained 8 Under section 9.203(a), the court is authorized to divide such undivided property “in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each party and any children of the marriage.” Tex. Fam. Code § 9.203(a). 9 When the subject of guns and other items he claims he did not receive arose, Tony stated: “Well, it was property that was not turned over that was awarded me, and it was property that was not divided. It’s two issues.”