DocketNumber: 14-13-00327-CV
[…] In re Alexander,243 S.W.3d 822
, 824 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2007, orig. proceeding). As part of our narrow inquiry, we examine the contempt order to ensure that it clearly states in what respect the court’s earlier order has been violated and specifies the punishment imposed by the court. Ex parte Shaklee,939 S.W.2d 144
, 145 (Tex. 1997). We turn to Mother's specific allegations. 4 Failure to Comply with Family Code Mother contends that the trial court’s contempt order is void because it does not comply with Texas Family Code section 157.166(a)(2), which provides: “(a) an enforcement order must include: (2) the acts or omissions that are the subject of the order.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 157.166(a)(1). The purpose of an enforcement order is to notify the contemnor of how she has violated the provisions for which enforcement is sought and to provide sufficient information for an adequate review. Ex parte Conoly,732 S.W.2d 695
, 697 (Tex.