DocketNumber: 13-12-00356-CV
[…] Ezra Ripley Thayer, Public Wrong and Private Action, 27 HARV. L. REV. 317, 327–28 (1914) (footnotes omitted). 5 “Sexual conduct” is statutorily defined as: sexual contact, actual or simulated sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse, sexual bestiality, masturbation, sado-masochistic abuse, or lewd exhibition of the genitals, the anus, or any portion of the female breast below the top of the areola. 11 or a sexual performance.6 Likewise, section 43.251 prohibits a person from employing, authorizing, or inducing “a child to work” in “a sexually oriented commercial activity” or “any place of business permitting, requesting, or requiring a child to work nude or topless.”7 Corpus Christi municipal ordinance 48-10 goes further than the penal code sections in putting the public on notice by creating a statutory presumption on sexually-oriented businesses. See CORPUS CHRISTI, TEX., GEN. ORDINANCES ch. 48, art.