DocketNumber: 13-12-00356-CV
[…] (citing Ezra
Ripley Thayer, Public Wrong and Private Action, 27 HARV. L. REV. 317, 327–28 (1914)).4 Second, we consider whether the statutes and ordinance put the public on notice by clearly defining the required conduct. Club Cheetah argues that the question of notice in this case poses more questions than answers and reveals “a truly dysfunctional standard for tort liability.” We disagree. Section 43.25 clearly states that a person commits the offense of sexual performance of a child if “knowing the character and content thereof, he employs, authorizes, or induces a child younger than 18 years of age to engage in sexual conduct or a sexual performance.” See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.25(b).