DocketNumber: 14-14-00214-CV
[…] Navy v. Coll. of the Mainland,407 S.W.3d 893
, 900 (Tex. App.— Houston [14th Dist.] 2013, no pet.). Whereas a claim of gender discrimination requires a showing that the plaintiff belongs to a protected class, a claim of retaliation requires a showing that the plaintiff engaged in a protected activity. Expressing opposition to a discriminatory practice is a protected activity. See TEX. 2 The answers themselves are not in the record. 7 LAB. CODE ANN. § 21.055(1) (West 2006) (“An employer . . . commits an unlawful employment practice if the employer . . . retaliates or discriminates against a person who, under this chapter . . . opposes a discriminatory practice . . . .”); City of Waco v. Lopez,259 S.W.3d 147