DocketNumber: NO. 03-15-00252-CV
[…] . "Sovereign immunity protects the State from lawsuits for money damages,” Texas Nat. Res. Conservation Comm'n v. IT-Davy, 74 S.W.3d 849, 853 (Tex.2002), and political subdivisions of the State, including cities, have a similar immunity called governmental immunity, see Wichita Falls State Hosp. v. Taylor, 106 S.W.3d 692, 694 n. 3 (Tex.2003). In this opinion, we will refer to both types of immunity as sovereign immunity.
. The Act does mention damages in the provisions authorizing actions by private persons on behalf of the State. In particular, section 36.115 prohibits retaliation against persons who initiate an enforcement action under the Act or assist "in an action” and specifies that if retaliation is taken against the person, the person "is entitled to,” among other things, "not less than two times the amount of back pay, interest on the back pay, and compensation for any special damages sustained as a result of the discrimination, including litigation costs and reasonable attorney's fees.” Tex. Hum. Res.Code § 36.115(a) (emphasis added).