DocketNumber: NO. 14-15-00925-CV
[…] No Error Apparent on the Face of the Record
In this restricted appeal from the August 10, 2015 order, the Attorney General asserts that the following errors are apparent from the face of the record: (1) the trial court erroneously modified the registered Child Support Order because the record does not show that the trial court had jurisdiction to modify this order; and (2) Bedford failed to use the remedies available under Family Code section 158.506 to contest an administrative writ of withholding.
We are to give effect to the substance rather than the form or title of Bedford’s “Motion to Modify” and the trial court’s order granting it.
Under Family Code section 158.506, “[e]xcept as provided by Section 158.502(c), an obligor receiving the notice under Section 158.505 may request a review by the Title IV-D agency to resolve any issue in dispute regarding the identity of the obligor or the existence or amount of arrearages.”
Conclusion
The majority reaches the correct conclusion—that the Attorney General has not established error apparent from the face of the record—but for the wrong reasons. Accordingly, I respectfully decline to join the majority opinion, but I concur in the court’s judgment.
.See Alexander v.