DocketNumber: No. 04-16-00328-CV
[…] If the jury returns a unanimous verdict making an affirmative finding that the person is a “sexually violent predator,” as defined by the two prongs, the judge must commit the person for treatment and supervision to begin on the date of release from prison and to continue “until the person’s behavioral abnormality has changed to the extent that the person is no longer likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” Tex Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.081(a) (West Supp. 2016). In the commitment order, the judge must impose “requirements necessary to ensure the person’s compliance with treatment and supervision and to protect the community;” such requirements include residing where instructed by the Texas Civil Commitment Office, no contact with the victims, participation in and compliance with the sex offender treatment program, submission to tracking, and not leaving the state without prior authorization.