DocketNumber: No. 04-16-00328-CV
[…] Tex Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.081(a) (West Supp. 2016). In the commitment order, the judge must impose “requirements necessary to ensure the person’s compliance with treatment and supervision and to protect the community;” such requirements include residing where instructed by the Texas Civil Commitment Office, no contact with the victims, participation in and compliance with the sex offender treatment program, submission to tracking, and not leaving the state without prior authorization. Id. § 841.082(a) (West Supp. 2016); see also id. § 841.0831 (West Supp. 2016) (establishing a tiered treatment program that transitions from “a total confinement facility to less restrictive housing and supervision and eventually to release from civil commitment, based on the person’s behavior and progress”). A person who is civilly committed under the Texas SVP Act receives a statutory biennial review of his status, and has the right to file either an authorized or unauthorized petition for release at any time. See id. §§ 841.101-.103, 841.121-.124 (West Supp. 2016).
Background