DocketNumber: NO. 14-16-00929-CV
[…] B. No abuse of discretion in granting temporary injunction
We first consider TBI’s argument under sections 2.703 and 2.706 of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) that only TBI, not Arawak, has rights in the 20” and 26” equipment. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. §§ 2.703, 2.706 (West 2009). Section 2.703 outlines the remedies available to a seller when a buyer breaches a contract for the sale of goods. Id. § 2.703 & cmt. 1. Section 2.706 governs the resale of goods by a seller as a section-2.703 remedy. Id. § 2.706. Arawak responds that it, not TBI, holds claim to the equipment pursuant to section 2.403. See id. § 2.403 (West 2009). Section 2.403 provides that “[a] purchaser of goods acquires all title which his transferor had or had power to transfer.” Id. § 2.403(a); see also id. § 2.401(b) (West 2009) (“Unless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods....”).