DocketNumber: 10-00-00414-CR
[…] He was adjudicated and sentenced in the six deferred offenses and revoked and sentenced in the one boot camp/community supervision offense. He received a total of 60 years in prison. Dickinson now appeals each of those seven sentences. We affirm.
Consecutive Sentences
      On appeal, Dickinsonâs only issue is that the trial court improperly ordered his sentences to run consecutively or âstacked.â He contends that the offenses arose out of the same criminal episode and were prosecuted in a single criminal action. Thus, he contends section 3.03 of the Texas Penal Code controls, and the sentences should run concurrently.
      Section 3.03(a) provides:
When the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, a sentence for each offense for which he has been found guilty shall be pronounced. . . . [T]he sentences shall run concurrently.
Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 3.03(a) (Vernon Supp. 2001).
      The crux of the dispute is whether the seven offenses were prosecuted in a single criminal action. A defendant is prosecuted in a âsingle criminal actionâ when allegations and evidence of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode are presented in a single trial or plea proceeding. Ex parte Pharr, 897 S.W.2d 795, 796 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995); La Porte v. State, 840 S.W.2d 412, 415 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992).