DocketNumber: 08-18-00065-CR
[…] We note, however, that the State is not required to produce direct evidence of a defendant’s culpable mental state in order to sustain a conviction. 3 As part of the attempted capital murder charge, as set forth in the indictment, the State was also required to prove that Appellant was engaged in a burglary at the time of the attempted murder. See TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.03(a)(2) (a person commits capital murder if he “intentionally commits the murder in the course of committing or attempting to commit . . . burglary . . . .”).