DocketNumber: 08-18-00065-CR
[…] Thus, in Brown, the Court held that it could not presume that a defendant had the intent to kill his victim based solely on the fact that he shot a gun into a home. However, the court noted that the defendant’s intent to kill his victim could be inferred, in part, from the fact that he knew or should have known that the victim was inside the house.Id. at 144-145.
As such, the holding in Brown is consistent with the general principle that a jury may infer a specific intent to kill in situations in which the defendant used a weapon in a deadly manner. 5 In turn, section 1.07(a)(46) of the Penal Code provides that “‘serious bodily injury’ means bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.07(a)(46). 9 weapon, depending on either its design or usage. See, e.g., Thomas v. State,821 S.W.2d 616
, 620 (Tex.Crim.App. 1991) (en banc); Iglesias v. State,564 S.W.3d 461
, 466 (Tex.App.--El Paso 2018, no pet.).