DocketNumber: 05-19-00235-CV
[…] See Heckman v. Williamson Cty.,369 S.W.3d 137
, 155 (Tex. 2012). To have standing to pursue a bill of review, a person generally must have been a party to the prior judgment or have had a then-existing interest or right that was prejudiced by the prior judgment. See Frost Nat’l Bank v. Fernandez,315 S.W.3d 494
, 502 (Tex. 2010). In their motion for summary judgment, Thompson and TEI argued TEI did not exist at the time Donica sued it for breach of contract and thus it could not have been served. Their motion relied on section 11.356(a) of the business organizations code, which provides that a terminated entity like TEI continues in existence for three years after its termination “only for purposes of prosecuting or defending in the terminated filing entity’s name an action or proceeding brought by or against the terminated entity.” See TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 11.356(a). The record at trial established that TEI forfeited its charter pursuant to section 171.309 of the tax code on July 29, –3– 2011.5 An entity “the existence of which has been . . . forfeited pursuant to the tax code . . .” is a terminated entity.