DocketNumber: NO. 14-16-00573-CV
[…] Because the trial court did not rule on the motion, and Doan did not object to the trial court's refusal to rule, this complaint has not been preserved for review.
Doan's complaint also has not been preserved for the independent reason that his complaint on appeal does not comport with the complaint raised in the trial court. Doan claimed in his motion to abate only that TransCanada had made no bona fide offer at all, and he argued that "Abatement is Mandatory when no Bona Fide Offer is Made." Doan's argument for abatement was based solely on Texas Property Code section 21.047(d), which applies only if "a condemnor did not make a bona fide offer to acquire the property.' " TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 21.047(d). Doan concedes on appeal, however, that TransCanada made Doan a bona fide offer of $139 shortly after Doan filed his motion to abate; thus, the motion was moot before he ever asked the trial court to rule on it.