DocketNumber: NO. 14-16-00573-CV
[…] (a) Texas Government Code section 25.1032(c) 's language does not support TransCanada's interpretation.
Texas Government Code section 25.1032(c) does not purport to limit the Harris County civil courts at law's exclusive jurisdiction over condemnation claims only to those claims raised by a particular type of pleading. Although TransCanada considers that whether the condemnor initiated the suit determines which court has jurisdiction over the condemnation claim, section 25.1032 mentions "initiating" a suit only in the following sentence: "Notwithstanding Section 21.013 , Property Code, a party initiating a condemnation proceeding in Harris County may file a petition with the district clerk when the amount in controversy exceeds [$200,000]." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 25.1032(c) (emphasis added).