DocketNumber: NO. 14-16-00573-CV
[…] The existence of subject-matter jurisdiction is a question of law, which we review de novo. See Wheelabrator Air Pollution Control, Inc. v. City of San Antonio ,
This jurisdictional challenge turns on the construction of several statutes, and the proper construction of a statute is likewise a question of law subject to de novo review. See TIC Energy & Chem., Inc. v. Martin ,
Sometimes, statutes appear to conflict. If a general provision conflicts with a special or local provision, we will construe them to give effect to both, if possible. TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.026(a) (West 2013). But, if the general provision and the special or local provision cannot be reconciled, then "the special or local provision prevails as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision is the later enactment and the manifest intent is that the general provision prevail."
We begin with the statute at the center of the parties' jurisdictional dispute, Texas Government Code section 25.1032, and with the binding precedent construing it.
A. Texas Government Code section 25.1032