DocketNumber: NO. 14-16-00573-CV
[…] Appellee's Br. at 27.
A "plea in intervention" is also known as a "petition in intervention." See Tex. R. Civ. P. 45(a) ("Pleadings in the district and county courts shall ... be by petition and answer...."); Tex. R. Civ. P. 60 ("Any party may intervene by filing a pleading, subject to being stricken out by the court for sufficient cause on the motion of any party.").
That the italicized language applies to the entire series preceding it and not merely to the last antecedent "corporation" is shown by this language's mirroring of Texas Property Code section 21.003(1), which it incorporates, and under which a district court may decide an eminent-domain claim "in any suit ... in which this state, a political subdivision of this state, a person, an association of persons, or a corporation is a party...."
Appellee's Br. at 23, emphasis added.