DocketNumber: NO. 14-16-00573-CV
[…] See Mapco, Inc. v. Forrest ,
We accordingly declare void the portions of the judgment addressing TransCanada's condemnation claim, modify the judgment to delete those rulings, and dismiss Doan's first appellate issue for lack of jurisdiction.
IV. DOAN'S MOTION TO ABATE
In his second issue, Doan contends that the trial court erred in refusing to abate the case and in refusing to sign an order denying Doan's motion to abate the case. We conclude that this issue has not been preserved for review.
Texas Property Code section 21.047 provides that if the "condemnor did not make a bona fide offer to acquire the property from the property owner voluntarily as required ..., the court shall abate the suit, order the condemnor to make a bona fide offer, and order the condemnor to pay [costs and attorney's and professional's fees]." TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 21.047 (West 2014).