DocketNumber: 02-19-00343-CV
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.011; Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann. § 91.404. 11 15.002(a)(1) did not supply permissive venue. A specific denial of a pleaded venue fact is one that denies the fact itself. State v. Life Partners, Inc.,243 S.W.3d 236
, 239 (Tex. App.—Waco 2007, pet. denied) (op. on reh’g); see also Tex. R. Civ. P. 87.3(a) (“All venue facts, when properly pleaded, shall be taken as true unless specifically denied by the adverse party.”). Iona alleged that venue was proper in Wise County under Section 15.002(a)(1) because “all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claims occurred in [Wise] [C]ounty.”