DocketNumber: 03-21-00393-CR
[…] During the hearing on the State’s motion to amend, Little’s motion to quash, and other motions, Little asserted that indictment did not specify how he recklessly spent the allegedly misapplied money, that the amount of money allegedly misapplied fell below the $30,000 minimum listed in the indictment, that the evidence will show that he did not misapply money, and that the State failed to comply with various discovery requests. However, Little did not make any assertion regarding the propriety of amending the indictment to include Attachment A. Under article 1.14 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, a defendant “waives and forfeits the right to object” “to a defect, error, or irregularity of form or substance in an indictment” and “may not raise the objection on appeal” if he “does not object to [the] defect, error, or irregularity . . . before the date on which the trial on the merits commences.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 1.14(b); see Jones v. State,907 S.W.2d 850
, 857 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1995, pet. ref’d); see also Ex parte Jessep,281 S.W.3d 675
, 680 (Tex.