DocketNumber: 03-21-00393-CR
[…] (quoting Jackson,443 U.S. at 320
). Under the Penal Code, a person commits the offense of misapplication of fiduciary property if the person “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly misapplies property he holds as a fiduciary . . . in a manner that involves substantial risk of loss to the owner of the property or to a person for whose benefit the property is held.” Tex. Penal Code § 32.45(b). The term “[f]iduciary” includes “an officer, manager, employee, or agent carrying on fiduciary functions on behalf of a fiduciary.” Id. § 32.45(a)(1); see also Southwest Livestock & Trucking Co. v. Dooley,884 S.W.2d 805
, 809 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1994, writ denied) (explaining that “[c]orporate officers and directors” have fiduciary relationship with corporation).