DocketNumber: 03-21-00393-CR
[…] In light of the analysis from Riney, our sister court has interpreted the case “as allowing flexibility in amending indictments provided that the method of amendment employed produces an amended copy of the indictment incorporated into the record under the direction of the trial court sufficient to give the defendant fair notice of the charges,” see Harrison v. State, No. 05-07-00453-CR,2008 WL 2514333
, at *1 (Tex. App.—Dallas June 25, 2008, no pet.) (op., not designated for publication), and we agree with that interpretation, see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 28.11 (explaining that indictment amendments “shall be made with the leave of the court and under its direction”). 37 In this case, the State set out the proposed changes in its motion to amend, including Attachment A, and the proposed amendment to the indictment was approved by the trial court after it was discussed during a hearing in which the parties were given the opportunity to present argument