DocketNumber: 08-18-00099-CR
[…] See In re Winship,397 U.S. 358
, 364 (1970)(“we explicitly hold that the Due Process Clause protects the accused against conviction except upon proof beyond a reasonable doubt of every fact necessary to constitute the crime with which he is charged”); TEX.CONST. art. I, § 19 (“No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land.”); TEX.CONST. art. V, § 13 (permitting less than unanimous verdict in civil cases only, unless “one or more jurors not exceeding three, may die, or be disabled from sitting;” and TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 2.01 (“no person may be convicted of an offense unless each element of the offense is proved beyond a reasonable doubt”). We have previously held that the manner and means by which a defendant causes the bodily injury alleged by the State in an assault case is not an essential element of the offense. Davila v. State,346 S.W.3d 587
, 590-91 (Tex.App.--El Paso 2009, no pet.).