DocketNumber: 08-18-00099-CR
[…] Appellant also relies on federal and state constitutional provisions and cases requiring that 11 a jury find that the State has proven each element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. See In re Winship,397 U.S. 358
, 364 (1970)(“we explicitly hold that the Due Process Clause protects the accused against conviction except upon proof beyond a reasonable doubt of every fact necessary to constitute the crime with which he is charged”); TEX.CONST. art. I, § 19 (“No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land.”); TEX.CONST. art.