DocketNumber: 02-19-00006-CV
[…] As noted, Grady has not challenged that ruling on appeal. 19 c. Other Debt Collection Act Claims Grady also asserts other Debt Collection Act claims in this suit. First, she claims that U.S. Bank and Nationstar violated Section 392.101(a) of the Debt Collection Act in both Rule 736 proceedings because the alleged third-party debt collectors that they used in those proceedings—the Taherzadeh law firm and its attorneys—could not engage in debt collection because they had failed to file a copy of the statutorily required surety bond with the Texas Secretary of State. See Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.101(a) (“A third-party debt collector . . . may not engage in debt collection unless the third-party debt collector . . . has obtained a surety bond issued by a surety company authorized to do business in this state as prescribed by this section. A copy of the bond must be filed with the secretary of state.”); see alsoid. § 392.001(5) (defining
“debt collection”), (7) (defining “third-party debt collector”). Grady did not allege this claim in the first suit.