DocketNumber: 14-19-00589-CR
[…] A person commits the offense of assault if the person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to anotherTex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.01
(a)(1). “Bodily injury” means physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition.Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.07
(a)(8). The trial court’s jury-charge instructions tracked the indictment, and the instructions were consistent with the language for an assault offense under the Penal Code. Texas Penal Code section 9.51 provides in pertinent part: (a) A peace officer. . . is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to make or assist in making an arrest or search. . . if: (1) the actor reasonably believes the arrest or search is lawful. . .; and (2) before using force, the actor manifests his purpose to arrest or search and identifies himself as a peace officer . . ., unless he reasonably believes his purpose and identity are already known by or cannot reasonably be made known to the person to be arrested.Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 9.51
. We now consider whether any rational trier of fact could have found beyond a reasonable doubt (1) the essential elements of the assault offense, and (2) against appellant on the Justification Defense.