DocketNumber: 05-18-01500-CR
[…] ; see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 36.13. If the record supports conflicting inferences, we presume the factfinder resolved the conflicts in favor of the conviction and defer to that determination.Jackson, 443 U.S. at 326
. Circumstantial evidence is as probative as direct evidence and “alone can be sufficient to establish guilt.” Hooper v. State,214 S.W.3d 9
, 13 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). A person who “makes, presents, or uses a governmental record with knowledge of its falsity” commits the offense of tampering with a governmental record. TEX. PENAL CODE § 37.10(a)(5). The offense “is a Class A misdemeanor unless the actor’s intent is to defraud or harm another, in which event the offense is a state jail felony.”Id. § 37.10(c)(1).
A person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to the nature of his conduct or to circumstances surrounding his conduct when he is aware of the nature of his conduct or that the circumstances exist.Id. § 6.03(b).
–5– The evidence is sufficient to support Ms.