DocketNumber: 06-20-00031-CV
[…] As Mother points out, when the Department determines that removal of the child may be warranted, it must provide a parent or other person having custody of the child with, inter alia, a form in which the person is requested to identify at least three potential relative caregivers or designated caregivers and to ask the child to identify any potential relative caregiver or designated caregiver. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 261.307(a)(2)(A)(ii)–(iii) (Supp.). Section 262.114 then requires the Department to “perform a background and criminal history check of the relatives or other designated individuals identified as a potential relative or designated caregiver” by the parents or by the child and to “complete a home study of the most appropriate substitute caregiver.” 3 To the extent Mother’s brief can be construed to challenge the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the trial court’s best-interest finding, she has waived that complaint.