DocketNumber: 06-20-00031-CV
[…] Based on the background and criminal history checks, the Department apparently eliminated Grandmother as a potential placement. Mother identified Aunt, who lives in Arkansas, as a potential placement in November, and the Department requested a home study of Aunt through Arkansas. The Department had not received a home study from Arkansas at the time of the final hearing. 3 TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 262.114(a)(1). However, Section 262.114 does not require the Department to place the child with a relative or designated caregiver. Rather, it provides that the Department “may place a child with a relative or other designated caregiver identified” by the parent or by the child “if the [D]epartment determines that the placement is in the best interest of the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 262.114(b) (Supp.).