DocketNumber: 14-18-00162-CR
[…] Seeid. at 785–86.
Applying the canons of construction to determine the meaning of a statute, we presume that (1) compliance with the constitutions of this state and the United States is intended, (2) the entire statute is intended to be effective, (3) a just and reasonable result is intended, (4) a result feasible of execution is intended, and (5) public interest is favored over any private interest. Clinton v. State,354 S.W.3d 795
, 800 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011); see Code Construction Act, Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.021. Article 36.28 provides: In the trial of a criminal case in a court of record, if the jury disagree as to the statement of any witness they may, upon applying to the court, have read to them from the court reporter’s notes that part of such witness testimony or the particular point in dispute, and no other; but if there be no such reporter, or if his notes cannot be read to the jury, the court may cause such witness to be again brought upon the stand and the judge shall direct him to repeat his testimony as to the point in dispute, and no other, as nearly as he can in the language used on the trial. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.28. Article 36.28 is not ambiguous, nor does imposing its plain meaning impose an absurd result. Instead, the plain meaning of the statute is clear.