DocketNumber: 02-22-00098-CR
[…] (c) This article does not permit the presentation of character evidence that would otherwise be inadmissible under the Texas Rules of Evidence or other applicable law. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.371. Thus, as relevant here, in cases in which the complainant is in a dating relationship with the accused, Article 38.371 expressly allows for the admission of extraneous offense evidence to show the nature of their relationship. James v. State,623 S.W.3d 533
, 546 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2021, no pet.). Section 71.0021(b) describes a “dating relationship,” which it defines as “a 3 relationship between individuals who have or have had a continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature.”Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 71.0021
(b). 6 As noted above, Valdesgalvan’s facial challenge to Article 38.371 is rooted in the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, which provides that no state shall “deprive any person of life, liberty, or property[] without due process of law.”