DocketNumber: 02-22-00098-CR
[…] Thus, Article 38.371’s purpose—allowing extraneous offense evidence to show the nature of a family or dating relationship in domestic violence cases—is rationally related to a legitimate state interest. Thomas, 651 S.W.3d at 109. Moreover, Article 38.371 explicitly incorporates the procedural safeguards provided by the rules of evidence to ensure that a defendant’s right to a fair trial is protected. See id. Indeed, the statute expressly states that it “does not permit the presentation of character evidence that would otherwise be inadmissible under the Texas Rules of Evidence or other applicable law.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.371(c). Thus, contrary to Valdesgalvan’s assertion, 4 Article 38.371 does not allow the admission of extraneous offense evidence to show character conformity—a use explicitly proscribed by the rules of evidence. Tex. R. Evid. 404(b).