DocketNumber: 01-19-00037-CV
[…] a petition for an order to administer psychoactive medications: antidepressants, antipsychotics, anxiolytics/sedatives/hypnotics, and mood stabilizers,3 because J.B. had been diagnosed with bipolar disorder with psychosis, was psychotic and delusional, and had a history of using and abusing alcohol, cannabis, cocaine, “[h]ash [o]il,” “B2D,” inhalants, formaldehyde, “[s]yrup,” and synthetic marijuana.4 And J.B. had refused to take any medication other than “Seroquel,” which appeared 1 See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 37.11 (“Impersonating Public Servant”). 2 See TEX. CODE OF CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.073 (“Commitment for Restoration to Competency”). 3 See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 574.101(3) (defining “[p]sychoactive medication” (internal quotations omitted)). 4 Seeid. § 574.104
(“Physician’s Application for Order to Authorize Psychoactive Medication; Date of Hearing”). 2 to be ineffective in treating J.B.’s mental illness. In the petition, J.B.’s physician asserted that J.B. “[c]laims he is a police officer, claims [he is] involved with the [d]rug cartels,” and “claims he has killed people,” but “refus[es] to specify [who he has killed].”