DocketNumber: 01-19-00037-CV
[…] Cal W. Reconveyance Corp.,309 S.W.3d 619
, 630 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2010, no pet.) (“[T]his court is bound by the prior holding of another panel of this court.”). J.B. further argues that this case is distinguishable from In re K.C. because, unlike J.B., the appellant in that case did not assert that the trial court’s waiver of his appearance at the hearing on the State’s petition violated his constitutional right to be heard. See TEX. CONST. art. I, § 10; see also In reK.C., 563 S.W.3d at 396
–98. Article I, section 10 of the Texas Constitution provides that “[i]n all criminal prosecutions[,] the accused . . . shall have the right of being heard by himself or counsel, or both . . . .” TEX. CONST. art. I, § 10 (emphasis added). So, by its own terms, Article I, section 10 applies only to “criminal prosecutions.” See id.; City of Richardson v. Bowman,555 S.W.3d 670
, 690 (Tex.