DocketNumber: 08-18-00085-CR
[…] See generally TEX.R.EVID. 202(a), (b), (d) (appellate court may take judicial notice of court decisions and rules of another state); see also Tompkins v. State,774 S.W.2d 195
, 215 (Tex.Crim.App. 1987) (recognizing that an appellate court may take judicial notice of another state's law for the first time on appeal). We therefore consider this information in determining the elements of the offense that formed the basis of Appellant’s prior conviction. Appellant was convicted in North Carolina of one count of “a second degree forcible sexual offense” under Section 14-27.5 of the North Carolina General Statutes, now found at Section 14- 27, which provides in part that: A person is guilty of second degree forcible sexual offense if the person engages in a sexual act with another person: (1) By force and against the will of the other person; or (2) Who has a mental disability or who is mentally incapacitated or physically helpless, and the person performing the act knows or should reasonably know that the other person has a mental disability or is mentally incapacitated or physically helpless. N.C.GEN.STAT.ANN. § 14-27.27(a)(1)-(2).