DocketNumber: 03-18-00364-CV
[…] Gov’t Code § 2001.033(a)(1). In their sixth issue, appellants further argue that the Commission provided no explanation for disagreeing with proposals to expand the provisions to all residential customers. Seeid. § 2001.033(a)(1)(C).
In its second issue, the City also challenges the Commission’s responses to comments that it received during the rulemaking process. In addition to the notice requirement, an agency must provide an opportunity for and full consideration of comments and a “reasoned justification” for the rule. Seeid. §§ 2001.029
(requiring agency to give interested persons “reasonable opportunity to submit data, views, or arguments, orally or in writing”), .033; Lambright v. Texas Parks & Wildlife Dep’t,157 S.W.3d 499
, 504–05 (Tex. App.—Austin 2005, no pet.). To satisfy the “reasoned justification” requirement, the agency must explain in the order adopting the rule the “how and why” it reached its conclusions.Lambright, 157 S.W.3d at 504