DocketNumber: 03-18-00364-CV
[…] Admin. Code § 25.5(65) (Definitions) (defining “low-income customer”).2 The SBF was financed by a mandatory surcharge on electric utility usage. See former Tex. Util. Code § 39.903(b). Citing the SBF’s expiration as of September 1, 2017, the Commission published notice of its intent to adopt rules in December 2017 and stated that the purpose of the rulemaking 2 Prior to the adoption of the amended rules in 2018, the Commission’s definition of “low-income customer” was consistent with the statutory definition in former PURA section 39.903(l). A “low-income customer” was defined as “[a]n electric customer, whose household income is not more than 125% of the federal poverty guidelines, or who receives food stamps from the Texas Department of Human Services (TDHS) or medical assistance from a state agency administering a part of the medical assistance program.” Former 16 Tex. Admin. Code § 25.5(65); see former Tex. Util. Code § 39.903(l). 2 was to repeal rules related to the SBF and to remove references to the SBF in other rules. See 42 Tex. Reg. 7495 (Dec. 2017).