DocketNumber: 03-18-00364-CV
[…] The deleted language from the former rule is identified by strikethrough. After the Commission adopted the amended rules, Mary Wilson and Hipolita Lutz filed this direct appeal to challenge the repeal of subsection (e)(3) of former Rule 25.478 and the amendments to subsections (c) and (j)(2)(A) of former Rule 25.480. See Tex. Util. Code § 39.001(e) (stating that judicial review of validity of competitive rules adopted by Commission “shall be commenced in the Court of Appeals for the Third Court of Appeals District”). The City of Houston filed a motion for leave to file plea in intervention in support of appellants, which this Court granted.