DocketNumber: 03-18-00364-CV
[…] While it is unclear the amount of the costs to the REPs as a result of the commission adopting the proposed rule to split the deposit for all customers, it is clear that there would be costs that would not be reimbursed, which would be contrary to the new provision in SB 1976. Therefore, the commission removes the requirement for REPs to provide a two month deposit option to all customers. See Tex. Util. Code § 17.007(c). After September 1, 2017, section 17.007(c) expressly prohibits the Commission from requiring a REP or certificated telecommunications utility “to offer customer service, discounts, bill payment assistance, targeted bill messaging, or other benefits for which the provider or utility is not reimbursed.”Id. We consider
section 17.007(c) in context. See TexasCitizens, 336 S.W.3d at 628
;Scott, 309 S.W.3d at 930