DocketNumber: 03-18-00364-CV
[…] Following the legislative directive, the Commission’s rulemaking implemented the repeal of rules relating to the SBF and its corresponding programs and amended or removed terms whose definitions referenced PURA section 39.903. As to appellants’ and the City’s reliance on PURA sections 17.001(b), 17.004(a) and (b), and 39.101(e) to support their position that the split-deposit, late-fee-waiver, or deferred-payment-plan provisions are mandated protections, these statutes do not require REPs to offer these specific options. Section 17.001(b) provides the chapter’s purpose and confers authority on the Commission “to adopt and enforce rules to protect retail customers from fraudulent, unfair, misleading, deceptive, or anticompetitive practices.” See Tex. Util. Code § 17.001(b). Section 17.004(a) lists a series of entitlements available to all retail customers, but 22 it does not reference split deposits, late-fee waivers, or deferred payment plans.Id. § 17.004(a).8