DocketNumber: 03-18-00364-CV
[…] See Tex. Util. Code § 17.007(c). After September 1, 2017, section 17.007(c) expressly prohibits the Commission from requiring a REP or certificated telecommunications utility “to offer customer service, discounts, bill payment assistance, targeted bill messaging, or other benefits for which the provider or utility is not reimbursed.”Id. We consider
section 17.007(c) in context. See TexasCitizens, 336 S.W.3d at 628
;Scott, 309 S.W.3d at 930
. Prior to September 1, 2017, and pursuant to its authority under former section 17.007, the Commission’s rules provided an automatic process to identify low-income customers for purposes of determining their eligibility to participate in SBF programs. See former Tex. Util. Code § 17.007 (“The commission by rule shall provide for an integrated eligibility process for customer service discounts, including discounts under Sections 39.903 and 55.015.”); former 16 Tex. Admin.