DocketNumber: 03-18-00364-CV
[…] ARM stated that an emphasis on competitive outcomes is consistent with the overarching legislative policies and purposes applicable to the state’s restructured electric industry as enshrined in PURA § 39.001. ARM argued that the shift from unfunded to voluntary low-income programs and benefits will increase the incentive for REPs to differentiate themselves in the market by offering such programs and benefits that they might not otherwise offer. See Tex. Util. Code § 17.008(h) (stating that section 17.008, which addresses protections of residential electric service applicants and customers, “does not limit a retail electric provider’s authority to require a deposit or advance payment as a condition of service”); 16 Tex. Admin. Code § 25.478(c)(1) (authorizing REP to require applicant to pay deposit prior to receiving service).