DocketNumber: 03-18-00364-CV
[…] Reg. 7495, 7506,5 but Rule 25.478 as adopted removed subsection (e)(3) in its entirety. 5 In the notice, the Commission proposed amending former Rule 25.478(e) as follows: (e) Amount of deposit. (1)-(2) (No change.) 8 The APA generally provides for public participation in a state agency’s rulemaking process. See Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 2001.001(2) (stating that public policy of state through chapter is to “provide for public participation in the rulemaking process”), .021 (addressing petitions for adoption of rules); see also Tex. Util. Code § 39.001(e). One requirement under the APA is that the state agency provide public notice of its intention to adopt a rule. See Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 2001.023 (requiring state agency to give at least 30 days’ notice of intent to adopt rule and to “file notice of the proposed rule with the secretary of state for publication in the Texas Register”), .024 (providing required content of notice of intent to adopt rule).