DocketNumber: 03-18-00364-CV
[…] Appellants also rely on PURA’s general provisions that reflect the need for minimum service standards, given “[s]ignificant changes” in the telecommunications and electric power industries since PURA was originally adopted, and PURA’s purposes that include granting the Commission “authority to make and enforce rules necessary to protect customers of telecommunications and electric services consistent with the public interest.” Seeid. § 11.002(c).
“Changes in technology and market structure have increased the need for minimum 20 standards of service quality, customer service, and fair business practices to ensure high-quality service to customers and a healthy marketplace where competition is permitted by law.”Id. Similarly, in
its first and third issues, the City argues that the Commission did not have authority to alter the provisions at issue—which it asserts were “customer protections” and not “benefits”—and that the Commission exceeded the authority provided by PURA section 17.007. See City Pub.