DocketNumber: 07-03-0289-CV
[…] Because the two issues advance questions of law, and because our disposition of the first issue controls our disposition of the second, we will discuss the issues contemporaneously.
Well established Texas law affords the trial court with wide latitude in determining the best interest of minor children, and the decision of the trial court will be reversed only when it appears from the record as a whole that the court has abused its discretion. Gillespie v. Gillespie, 644 S.W.2d 449, 451 (Tex.1982). That discretion, however, is now subject to the provisions of section 153.004 of the Family Code, which applies when there is a history of domestic violence within the family. (Vernon 2002).[3] Specifically, the Family Code provides, in pertinent part:
(a) In determining whether to appoint a party as a sole or joint managing conservator, the court shall consider evidence of the intentional use of abusive physical force by a party against the party's spouse ... committed within a two-year period preceding the filing of the suit or during the pendency of the suit.
(b) The court may not appoint joint managing conservators if credible evidence is presented of a history or pattern of past or present child neglect, or physical or sexual abuse by one parent directed against the other parent, a spouse, or a child....
Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 153.004(a) & (b) (Vernon 2002).
Next, we notice the trial court's designation of a finding of fact or conclusion of law is not controlling on appeal. See Ray v. Farmers State Bank of Hart, 576 S.W.2d 607, 608 n. 1 (Tex.1979).