DocketNumber: 07-03-0289-CV
[…] However, where, as here, the statute is clear and unambiguous, the rules of statutory construction are inappropriate, and the statute should be given its plain meaning. Cail v. Service Motors Inc., 660 S.W.2d 814, 815 (Tex.1983). In common usage, the term history is defined as "events that form the subject matter of a history" or "events of the past." Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary 549 (10th Ed.2002). From that definition we deduce that, although a single act of violence or abuse may not constitute a pattern, it can amount to a history of physical abuse.[4]Cf. Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 153.004(b) (Vernon 2002) (providing "a history of sexual abuse includes a sexual assault that results in the other parent becoming pregnant with the child") (emphasis added).