DocketNumber: 14-18-00205-CR
[…] The jury could have also inferred that the murder was intentional because death is the natural consequence of a gunshot to the face. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.03(a). For the second element of kidnapping, the prosecution had to prove that Appellant intentionally or knowingly “abducted” Cassie. Seeid. § 20.03(a). The
5 word “abduct” has a statutory definition, meaning “to restrain a person with intent to prevent [her] liberation by secreting or holding [her] in a place where [she] is not likely to be found; or using or threatening to use deadly force.” Seeid. § 20.01(2). The
word “restrain” also has a statutory definition, meaning “to restrict a person’s movements without consent, so as to interfere substantially with the person’s liberty, by moving the person from one place to another or by confining the person.” Seeid. § 20.01(1). The
evidence showed that Cassie was escorted from Frank’s house into Linda’s car, with Appellant and Amalinh on either side of her.