DocketNumber: 14-19-00254-CR
[…] The Act reformed the Texas criminal discovery statute in the Code of Criminal Procedure to ensure more open and transparent discovery in all criminal cases and to improve the reliability of criminal convictions.”) with Duggan v. State,778 S.W.2d 465
, 469 (Tex. Crim. App. 1989) (en banc) (“[F]alse evidence, left uncorrected, can mislead the factfinder, thereby misdirecting the due course of law and diverting due process from its intended progression toward a just and fair trial.”); see also Tex. Code Crim Proc. Ann. art. 1.03 (4)-(5) (“This Code . . . seeks . . . [t]o bring to the investigation of each offense on the trial all the evidence tending to produce conviction or acquittal” [and] “[t]o insure a fair and impartial trial[.]”). Cf. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. ch. 103 (entitled “Compensation to Persons Wrongfully Imprisoned”).