DocketNumber: 09-19-00008-CR
[…] We disagree. The evidence clearly shows that Cherry intentionally and knowingly threatened bodily injury to J.C. while ramming his truck into her home. Because the evidence was sufficient to prove Cherry acted intentionally and knowingly, it is necessarily sufficient to prove the lesser culpable mental state of reckless. Seeid. (explaining that because
evidence was sufficient to prove the defendant acted intentionally, it was necessarily sufficient to prove lesser culpable mental states of knowing and reckless); see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.02(e) (“Proof of a higher degree of culpability than that charged constitutes proof of the culpability charged.”).