DocketNumber: 06-20-00053-CV
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 157.005(b). Remcey’s claim cited the Act. Under the Act, a wrongfully convicted person is entitled to compensation in an amount equal to: (1) $80,000 multiplied by the number of years served in prison, expressed as a fraction to reflect partial years; and (2) compensation for child support payments owed by the person on whose imprisonment the claim is based that became due and interest on child support arrearages that accrued during the time served in prison but were not paid. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 103.052(a). “The amount of compensation under Subsection (a)(2) to which a person is entitled shall be paid on the person’s behalf in a lump-sum payment to the state disbursement unit, as defined by Section 101.0302, Family Code, for distribution to the obligee under the child support order.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 103.052(c).5 In its answer, the AG affirmed that “the comptroller has already calculated and released funds in this case in accordance with . . . § 103.052, zeroing out the arrears owed to [Remcey].”