DocketNumber: 13-20-00132-CR
[…] On appeal from the 23rd District Court of Matagorda County, Texas. ORDER Before Chief Justice Contreras and Justices Hinojosa and Silva Order Per Curiam This cause is before the Court on appellant Michael Allen Trevino’s request that this Court remand this cause to the trial court for findings of facts and conclusions of law. The clerk’s record in this cause was filed on July 15, 2020. According to appellant, the trial court denied appellant’s motion to suppress; however, findings of fact and conclusions of law do not appear in the appellate record. Article 38.22, § 6, of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires a trial court to “enter an order stating its conclusion as to whether or not the statement was voluntarily made, along with the specific finding of facts upon which the conclusion was based.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. ANN. art. 38.22, § 6; Vasquez v. State,411 S.W.3d 918
, 920 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013); Urias v. State,155 S.W.3d 141
(Tex. Crim. App. 2004). This requirement is mandatory whether or not a defendant objects to the absence of the findings. Urias, 155 S.W.3d at 142; Wiker v.