DocketNumber: 06-20-00030-CV
[…] , at *4 (Tex. App.— Texarkana 2018, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (district court has general jurisdiction over all matters unless exclusive jurisdiction given to another court or administrative body); see In re Amoco Fed. Credit Union,506 S.W.3d 178
, 183 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2016, orig. proceeding) (district courts have jurisdiction over all claims for declaratory relief); Hudson v. Sweatt, No. 08-12- 00334-CV,2014 WL 6634422
, at *2 (Tex. App.—El Paso Nov. 21, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op.). Section 1022.005 of the Texas Estates Code confers on a statutory probate court “exclusive jurisdiction of all guardianship proceedings.” TEX. ESTATES CODE ANN. § 1022.005(a).6 Therefore, “[a] cause of action related to a guardianship proceeding of which the statutory probate court has exclusive jurisdiction . . . must be brought in the statutory probate court . . . .” TEX. ESTATES CODE ANN. § 1022.005(b). Although Hopkins County does not have a statutory probate court, it does have one statutory county court, the County Court at Law of Hopkins County.