DocketNumber: 06-20-00030-CV
[…] TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 113.010. Yet, Pense claims that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment because he raised a fact issue regarding Irvin’s breach of fiduciary duty in the transfer of Tract 7, resulting in an unlawful transfer of Tract 7 to Bennett.11 A review of the record and the trial court’s order resolves this issue. 11 Pense claimed that the transfer of Tract 7 violated Section 113.053(a) of the Texas Property Code, which provides: (a) Except as provided by Subsections (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), and (g), a trustee shall not directly or indirectly buy or sell trust property from or to: (1) the trustee or an affiliate; (2) a director, officer, or employee of the trustee or an affiliate; (3) a relative of the trustee; or (4) the trustee’s employer, partner, or other business associate. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 113.053(a). 14 The petition in intervention focused on the title claim to Tract 7. It alleged that (1) Tract 7 was conveyed to the Trust and was held by Irvin as trustee; (2) The Trust Instrument authorized Irvin, as trustee, to convey Tract 7 to PRP to hold nominally for